© 2018 by Universal Apps ( Australia ) ABN 87622689794

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

Menumiz Privacy Policy

Updated 20 Aug 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy


Our commitment to privacy is set out in this section. We collect, use and may disclose personal information on the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes using your personal data and information to help us improve our products and services and getting in touch with you to let you know about goods, services or promotions that may interest you. Neither we nor you will use or disclose personal information, as defined within the Privacy Act (1998), of other parties unless that use or disclosure is necessary to deliver you our services or to fulfil obligations under this agreement, is otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, or is required by law.

 

 

 

Protecting your privacy


Universal Apps Pty Ltd trading as Menumiz (“Menumiz”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and whom we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is available here. This Privacy policy does not include any privacy policy related to the Restaurant (“restaurant”, “bar”, “ café “,”coffee shop”, “Eatery “) you may attend to order Goods (“food”, “Beverage”, “drink”, “tobacco”) or Services, using Menumiz. You may check directly with those places to make sure they will not disclose or abuse your personal information.

 

Menumiz privacy policy is limited to the personal information gathered and processed through the system and shall not cover and protect any disclosure or abuse of your personal information which may be accessible by the restaurants or bars directly (e.g. footage from a CCTV in the restaurant or your current order at the restaurant) or any abuse or misuse of your device (e.g. jail broken device, hacked or lost device).

 

 

About Menumiz

 

Menumiz is a platform wholly owned Universal Apps Pty Ltd and is responsible for the Menumiz app, the web based platform or websites. In this statement a reference to “related companies” means Universal Apps Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries, its partners and its third party service providers.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

The personal information we collect and store may include your name, profile picture, date of birth, gender, mobile numbers, email addresses, work-related information, occupation, dietary habits and preferences, allergy information, preferences for using our application and websites (including which pages you have visited and what you have clicked on), driver’s license details, web log, computer, device and connection information, IP, your Menumiz password, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We also hold details of your Menumiz orders, as well as certain details about your personal interests including the name of restaurants or bars you have visited using Menumiz, your search and favourite menu and dishes and also any data result of analysing all above mentioned information as statistics, reports, charts or know-how.

 

Menumiz application may use your device location service to collect information about your location in order to assist us in finding you a nearby Menumiz friendly restaurant or bar or fulfilling orders placed via the application or website in order to tailor Menumiz services to you. You may choose to opt out of having Menumiz collect information about your location by turning off the location services feature on your mobile device under Menumiz. However, this may result in Menumiz being unable to provide you with the service (or all parts of the service) offered through the application.

Should you use your Menumiz account to order goods or services for your friends or guests in a restaurant or bar, we treat such order and all related information as your personal order and bear no responsibility against any third party claims.

 

What information do we disclose to the restaurants about you?

 

To fulfil our services and to enable the restaurants process and deliver you their goods or services, we may provide the restaurant you are using the Menumiz app in, the following information:

 

  • Your order details

  • Your name (as per your profile in your Menumiz account – may not be your real name).

  • Your Menumiz profile picture (if any).

  • Your Drinking permission (we inform the restaurant if you are under aged as per your DOB of your profile in your Menumiz account – it is up to them to evaluate and assess your alcohol or tobacco orders)

  • Your dietary preferences (e.g. if you are a vegetarian – this option might not be available in some versions of the app yet).

  • Your previous visits to the same restaurant and history of your previous orders in the same restaurant.

  • Any data about discount coupons you may use or have used at that same restaurant.

  • Any referral or method of referral sending you or recommending you that particular restaurant through the Menumiz app as part of loyalty schemes or our marketing plans or your search in the app (if any).

 

What information will NOT be disclosed to the restaurants?

 

We will NEVER disclose the following personal information to the restaurants in any circumstances:

 

  • Your mobile number

  • Your email address

  • Your date of birth

  • Your gender

  • Your credit card information

  • Your dietary habits

  • Any information related to your orders in other restaurants (in case of chain or franchise restaurants, once you attend one branch, the other branches may have access to your orders processed in their system as well as their HQ is technically capable to monitor or analyse your orders in each branch to improve their services).

  • Your location

  • Your IP

 

We bear no responsibility should you provide such information directly to the restaurants or in case, the restaurant could have obtained such information through other sources or abusing your device while in a restaurant.

Please remember that technically we do not disclose your credit card information directly to the restaurants to process payment by app. Restaurants by no mean can have access to your card information through our system unless you use your card at the counter to make payment in a conventional method rather than paying by Menumiz app.

 

 

What information is available to public?

 

All your ratings or your comments in the app under the dishes, restaurants or services that you have received in a restaurant, will be available to the public which may include your name as in your profile and your profile picture. In some versions of the app, you may have the option of rating unanimously.

 

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

Directly from you through our application, platform, websites, via the phone, via application forms or when you download and use digital applications; when you visit a restaurant and use our application.

From other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies, our syndication partners);

From publicly available sources;

From organisations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below);

From your friends or colleagues who are using our services,

From our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence, (such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter); and 

When we are required by law. 

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

 

 

Why do we use your personal information?

 

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity;

  • Provide our services;

  • Conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;

  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;

  • Help us deliver better services and tailor those services to you;

  • Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure; and

  • Promote and market services and products to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by us, or our related companies.

 

 

What do we do with your personal information?

 

We may use a combination of your personal information in order to analyse our system and the restaurants services to improve our services or recommend restaurants how to justify their goods and services to serve you better. The information used may include your age, gender, dietary habits and preferences, history of your orders and visits, locations you visit most, number of orders, date and time of your orders, financial information such as the amount you spend in dining out, the method of your payment or frequency of using such methods. Please remember that we DO NOT disclose such information to the restaurants about particular person. The result of such analysis is a general report on dining out in a restaurant, in a region or in a country.

 

 

How do we use your personal information for marketing?

 

We may use your email address, or app notification to send you marketing materials such as our promotions, news or recommendations. However, you may opt out receiving such contents by email. We never use your mobile number for marketing. However, you may receive SMS as a secure method of sending you PIN codes or some sensitive data only.

 

Your colleagues, friends or family may share you our promotions or discount coupons by email, SMS or any other method in social media; in this case, we bear no responsibility on how you receive such marketing materials. 

 

Should you prefer not receiving notification from the app, please turn off the notification related to Menumiz app from the setting of your device.

 

 

 

 

When do we disclose your personal information?

 

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, but we’ll only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

 

Menumiz has processes in place that require organisations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organisations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:

  • Customer enquiries;

  • Debugging and fixing errors in the system

  • Fulfilling your orders;

  • Processing payments;

  • Delivering you SMS related to our services

  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;

  • Information technology services;

  • Data verification services;

  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services;

  • Market research; and

  • Website usage analysis.

  • In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or advisers (when requested by you to do so);

  • Credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations;

  • Our related companies;

  • Our professional advisers;

  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law;

  • Organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions; and

  • Our syndication and marketing partners.

When we share your information with a third party, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

 

 

Your personal information and our related companies

 

We may share your personal information with our related companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after you cease acquiring services from us. Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about our related companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us as set out below.

 

 

About our application, websites, IP addresses and ‘cookies’

 

When you use our application or visit our websites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the IP, time, date, device and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analyse this information.

 

We may use ‘cookies’ or an equivalent on various websites and applications. A cookie is a small text file that our websites and applications use to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience. We also use cookies for profiling purposes to tailor our marketing to users’ interests.

 

Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enablement of cookies.

 

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and device identifiers – the unique identifiers on your computer or device. It’s used for the purpose of providing Internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our application and websites.

 

Menumiz may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites and applications. This helps us to personalise and tailor our services to you. 

 

Menumiz may disclose your personal information to social media platforms, such as Facebook or Instagram, in order to serve you and others like you, targeted advertising on these platforms. If you wish to opt out of this advertising, please email us at optout@menumiz.com. Menumiz may also include digital advertising on its application or websites. To make this advertising more relevant to you, our third party advertising companies or we may collect and use information about visits to our site and to other sites made using your computer or device.

 

Third party sites

 

You may click-through to third party sites from our application or websites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the third party websites you choose to visit. Menumiz privacy policy applies to the Menumiz application and websites only and Menumiz assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party websites.

 

How accurate is your information?

 

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes. You can do this via the ‘Update Profile’ tab of the application.  

 

 

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

 

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn’t comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an Email to privacy@menumiz.com. We’ll investigate and respond in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

If we haven’t responded within this time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please contact our office and we’ll let you know who can help.

 

 

 

Deleting your account

 

You have this option to delete your Menumiz account permanently and remove your records from our system forever. Please remember you may not recover your account or the related data such as history of orders or receipt of payments after you delete your account. We have to keep the fact that some one had used Menumiz to submit orders in a restaurant (including order ID and amount) to maintain the restaurant accounting entries. But there is no way to trace back the order history in a restaurant to reach your deleted account.

Upon deleting your account, all your rating or comments will remain there but under unanimous account without any profile picture.

 

Please remember to delete your account; you should not have any pending order or pending payment. You may delete your account after clearance of all orders and related settlements.

 

 

 

Further information

 

You can read more on privacy at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. 

 

 

To use our services, we assume that you have read, accepted and acknowledged all above mentioned privacy policy. Should you not agree on our terms and policy or are not happy with whole or some part of it, please retrain from using Menumiz app.